The Wellnezz Concept Co
No. 004Botanical

Symplocos racemosa

Bark

Botanical

Lodhra

An astringent bark used in Ayurveda to tone tissues and reduce excess secretions.

Botanical name
Symplocos racemosa
Also known as
Lodh tree
Part used
Bark
Evidence
Traditional use Evidence level 1 of 5
Body systems
Women's health

In tradition

Lodhra is paired with ashoka in many gynaecological preparations and is also used in skin care.

In research

Its alkaloids and phenolic glycosides have been studied for astringent and antimicrobial effects.

Strength of evidence

Traditional use Evidence level 1 of 5

Documented in classical texts or long practice. Not yet tested in clinical trials. How we grade evidence.

Ingredient pages summarise traditional use and the direction of published research for education. They are not claims about any product and are not medical advice.

The Wellnezz Brief

The Wellnezz Brief: thoughtful health reading, sent occasionally

No clutter and no hard selling. Unsubscribe whenever you wish.